Home / Culture / The national cinematograph is waiting for a seriou...
The national cinematograph is waiting for a serious update
The Government has approved the "Action Plan for modernization of the national cinematography, strengthening the material-technical base, and further development of the cinematography" for the next five years.
- Already today you can see the changes in the framework of this program document at "Uzbekfilm" studio – CEO of "Uzbekkino" Atabek Musaev pointed out at the press conference.
The process of equipping the studio with the most modern filming and production of films equipment on a par with the leading studios of the world has been started.
It is planned to implement a large range of activities to improve the qualification of specialists. A group of experts will go soon to get acquainted with the experience of their colleagues in Russia, the Czech Republic and Korea.
Two-year directing courses are organized for further training. Experienced directors will conduct master classes for beginners.
The work on the daft of the law "On Cinematography" has been performing. The law is aimed at creating a uniform legal framework for relations in cinematography, including processes of production, distribution, storage and broadcast of films, rental system of national and foreign audiovisual works. This document will also identify economic foundations of film industry, the basis of relationship between "Uzbekkino" and private film companies.