Home / Culture / Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the “Ashgabat” park
Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the “Ashgabat” park
During the visit to Turkmenistan on May 19-20 this year, President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that a street named after Makhtumkuli and a monument with his bas-relief image were opened in Tashkent, activity is being carried out on creation of “Ashgabat” park.
The Head of our state visited the “Ashgabat” park that is built in Yashnabad district of the capital.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev during the visits to the regions of our country noted that it is important to expand the green zones in the cities and villages, gave instructions on increasing the types of trees and bushes useful for human health and the environment. Today modern parks are being created in all regions of our country on the basis of requirements of modern landscape architecture, existing ones are being reconstructed.
A large fountain is built at the entrance to the park with a total area of 10 hectares. Decorative trees, modern benches and other conveniences raise the mood of people and increase the beauty of the park.
The Head of our state gave instructions for further improvement of the park and the adjacent territory.