Home / Culture / Scandalous film "Daidi" was released aft...
Scandalous film "Daidi" was released after elimination of violations
The film "Daidi" by Uzbek director Sirodjbek Abdullayev, famous for using illegally the image of the Hollywood actor Morgan Freeman in advertising, is allowed to hire.
Recall, the national agency "Uzbekkino" decided to suspend the release of the domestic movie "Daidi" ("Tramp"). The case took place in February this year.
During the monitoring, experts found that the law firm was violated by the studio of Timur Film LLC, which released the tape. In particular, in the trailer, on banners and on tickets to the film, you can see the image of Hollywood actor Morgan Freeman in the image of his hero from the tape "The Last Knights". However, as noted by the experts of "Uzbekkino", Morgan Freeman is not involved in the cast of "Daidi". Thus, the creators of the film misled the viewers, violating the legislation on the rights of consumers. Then the creators of the film tried to renounce the use of the image of the famous actor, claiming that they used the services of the "double".
Now, as the director has told, all infringements are eliminated and the film has received a rolling certificate. The release of the domestic blockbuster on large screens is scheduled for October 11.