Home / Culture / Photo Report: Exhibition ‘On the Sunny Side…’
Photo Report: Exhibition ‘On the Sunny Side…’
With the exhibition ‘On the sunny side…’ has been ended a long-term project of Vladimir Zhirnov and his students Umida Abdurazakova and Anna Chudina. The exhibition dedicated to the sunny capital was organized in the Tashkent House of Photography.
The works are made in impressionist style, which is reflecting the real experiences of the authors. Each photo is saturated with warmth and light, whenever it is made in winter or rainy autumn.
“While abroad I always miss my native Tashkent. The exhibition is a kind of declaration of love for my city,” says project supervisor, a member of the Creative Union of Artists of Uzbekistan Vladimir Zhirnov.
The exhibition includes not only the usual photos in frame, but huge posters, as well as the installations with old cameras and beautiful pictures.
The works are complimented with poems written by photographers and recited by well-known poets, as well as concert performed by a guitarist Andrei Galayan.