Home / Culture / Karakalpakstan Hosts an Exhibition within the Fest...
Karakalpakstan Hosts an Exhibition within the Festival of Fine and Applied Art
The exhibition dedicated to the Year of Attention and Care for the Senior Generation has been opened at the Exhibition Hall of the Karakalpak branch of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan.
The retrospective exhibition includes the works from the private collection of Bekmurza and Sarakhan Zhiemuratovs - more than 90 paintings and sculptures created by 10 authors, the professional Karakalpak artists of the older generation, including Diana Matevosyan, Alexander Zasedatelev, Sarsen Baybosinov, Berdibay Tajimuratov, and other celebrated painters.
Each of them reflects special peculiarities of the region, the beauty of everyday life and concerns of artists of different generations. Thus, themes of paintings of the academician of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan, People’s Artist of Uzbekistan Zhollybay Izentayev ‘Sands of the Aral Sea’, ‘Aral Ships’, created by him in 1990s, imbued with thoughts and attitudes of the author to the global problem of the people. The paintings of the recognized artist Faim Madgazin are also filled with this concern.
The works of Abdulla Erimbetov draw the visitors’ attention as well, and the pieces created by Tukrsynbay Jumanov are filled with special perceiving of reflected themes.