Home / Culture / Jazz Festival to be held in Uzbekistan
Jazz Festival to be held in Uzbekistan
From March 30 to April 30, Uzbekistan will host the third International Jazz Festival. This year's concerts will be held not only in Tashkent, but in Samarkand, Bukhara and Kokand.
The festival aims to provide an opportunity for jazz musicians of Uzbekistan and foreign countries to celebrate this universal language of the world, cultural diversity and intercultural dialogue through various events in Tashkent and other cities of the country.
April 30 was officially proclaimed by UNESCO as International Jazz Day with the aim of emphasizing its role in uniting people from all corners of the globe. Uzbekistan joins the international community by hosting the third International Jazz Festival, which will be marked by a large number of foreign guests, a variety of programs and styles, a tight schedule of events.
The festival is held by the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan, the Variety Symphony Orchestra of Uzbekistan. Batyr Zakirov and the Ilkhom Theater / Ilkhom Jazz Club project, with the support of the Embassies of Germany, India, Indonesia, Latvia, Turkey, Switzerland and the Czech Republic in Uzbekistan and with the participation of performers from Estonia, and with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan under the auspices of the UNESCO Office in Uzbekistan.