Home / Culture / International jazz festival started in Tashkent
International jazz festival started in Tashkent
It has begun very unconventionally – with two master-classes of the legendary group The Exchange. One was held in Tashkent pop-circus college and the other in the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan.
“The Exchange - is a unique band of five musicians with surprisingly strong voices. They focus on a capella singing, as well as accompanied by orchestra. And such communication will certainly be useful to our future musicians,” says the artistic director of the Jazz Orchestra of Uzbekistan Mansur Tashmatov.
The Exchange started meetings with public yesterday in the National Library of Uzbekistan, which gathered many young people. It was about the work, tours.
Today the musical part of the festival program began. Currently, a joint concert of vocal group The Exchange (USA) and Jazz Orchestra of Uzbekistan named after Batyr Zakirov is playing at the Tashkent Conservatory.
And tomorrow residents and visitors of Tashkent will hear an interesting program of The Exchange at Turkistan Palace.
Next week another two great events will be held in the capital in the course of the festival. A concert of jazz artists of Uzbekistan will be on Tuesday, and a Concert of jazz bands of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan – on Saturday.