Home / Culture / In Tashkent, the first International Festival of D...
In Tashkent, the first International Festival of Decorative and Applied Arts take place
More than 200 masters take part in the festival. The event covered at once six exhibition sites of the city. As the curators of the festival admitted, they tried to embrace the immense. And they did not expect that the first festival would cause such interest.
"We received over 250 applications, and we were forced to select, as a result, there are 113 Uzbek masters and more than 70 from abroad," said art critic, curator of the festival Gulnara Ishmuratova.
Among the participants are curators and masters from Azerbaijan, Great Britain, Iran, Italy, China, South Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Germany and Japan.
Uzbekistan, in turn, demonstrates all splendor and the best schools of arts and crafts. There are blue Rishtan ceramics, amazing woodwork, incredible jewelry, and, of course, gold embroidery. The project of Dilyara Kaipova and Vyacheslav Useinov "Black Animals", as well as the project of the Gallery of Fine Arts of Uzbekistan "Shoyi, Adras, Bakhmal" from the collection of the Bukhara collector Akbar Hakimov, attracted special interest from the audience.
The first International Festival of Decorative and Applied Arts in Tashkent is designed to strengthen international cultural ties, popularize traditional and non-traditional kinds of applied art, pay attention to forgotten folk crafts, and also to reveal interesting experimental forms. Further at the festival there will be master classes, defile and two exhibitions.