Home / Culture / Ilkhom Jazz Club Launched Educational Project
Ilkhom Jazz Club Launched Educational Project
Ilkhom Jazz Club Project, headed by its leader musician Saidmurat Muratov from this month has launched the educational program ‘Jazz improvisation as a form of self-expression.’ The Ilkhom Theater has already hosted the first event.
The project’s program includes creative meetings, master classes and workshops by leading jazz musicians of the capital and foreign guests-musicians.
The first meeting was held with the participation of Igor Ten, the student at the Gnessin Russian Academy of Music, participant of the Gnessin Jazz International Festival-Competition. In 2016, together with Sanjar Tursunov he created a band named Under Influence. The band is engaged in writing and performing author compositions as well as interpretations of compositions by Robert Glasper, Herbie Hancock, Roy Hargrove and many others.