Home / Culture / Foreign Authors Begin Speaking in Uzbek
Foreign Authors Begin Speaking in Uzbek
Tashkent has hosted the presentation of two books translated into Uzbek – the works by the French scholar Lucien Kehren ‘Saltanat of Amir Temur’ and the German writer Daniel Glattauer ‘Good against North Wind’.
The presentation took place at the Mirzo Ulughbek National University of Uzbekistan within the events dedicated to the issues of further development of the translation of works of world literature into the Uzbek language and Uzbek literature into foreign languages.
It was noted that the order of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev ‘On the establishment of a commission to develop a system of publication and dissemination of books, improving and promoting the culture of reading’ issued on 12 January 2017 contributes to the revitalization of the work on translation of foreign authors into the Uzbek language.
The Union of Writers of Uzbekistan, scientists at a number of higher educational institutions, literary critics and translators are being carried out consistent work on the translation of the best works of Uzbek literature into foreign languages and the masterpieces of world literature into Uzbek. Teachers, young scientists and students of the Faculty of Foreign Philology of the National University of Uzbekistan make considerable contribution to this work as well.
“Many works of foreign authors have already been issued devoted to the life of Amir Temur, his role in the history of the world,” says Associate Professor Bahodir Ermatov. “But the book of Lucien Kehren ‘Saltanat of Amir Temur’ differs by objective and reliable approach. When translating this work we tried to convey to readers the objective attitude of the author, his great respect for the personality of Amir Temur.”