Home / Culture / Aida Is Back on Stage
Fascinating music, luxurious costumes and magnificent scenery on the stage of Alisher Navoi State Academic Opera and Ballet Grand Theater have accompanied the opening night of Giuseppe Verdi's ‘Aida’. The opera is a part of the ‘gold’ legacy of the world opera classics.
The opera was performed for the last time in May 2010. Six years later, the spectators once again have the opportunity to see one of the best creations of Giuseppe Verdi staged by People's Artist of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan, director Firudin Safarov, People's Artist, music director and conductor Dilbar Abdurahmanova, Honored Worker of Uzbekistan, art director Zubaidullo Batyrov.
‘Aida’ ranks among Verdi’s best works, so it should be an integral part of the repertoire,” said the People's Artist of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan, director Firudin Safarov. “By the new performance, we wished to once again show the importance of love in people's lives. Artists, musicians, poets and actors will dedicate their works to it. I have staged more than 60 performances, and each of them traces this topic. The so-called doomed love attaches brightness to ‘Aida’. This is what captivates the audience and draws its interest. For me it is important to convey the idea to the audience, and cause the feelings that accompany the idea. A production is successful only if the audience has something to think about, to share their feelings after the performance.
It is worth adding that the director presented an unusual ending, which motivates to better appreciate and preserve the feeling of love.
The actors do not just perform their role, but show the art of acting. The choir deserves a notion for the atmosphere of that era, the ballet crew - for a variety of action scenes, the orchestra - for a touching, vibrant music that keeps the audience.
“Six years ago, I performed the role of Aida at this theater. However, the present ‘Aida’ is a completely new performance. The cast has remained virtually unchanged, but was renewed with new faces. For example, the role of Radames is still performed by Nemat Sinhabibi, Aida - by Galina Golubkovs and me, the king of Egypt - by Georgiy Dmitriev and Khatam Yuldashev. The newcomers Yanika  Bagryanskaya and Feruza Yusupova played the role of Amneris,” said the performer of Aida Maria Polyakova. “Much has been done in three months. We have had daily rehearsals since August, which have resulted in the successful presentation of the opera that involves 100 people.”
The first production of the opera was presented to the audience in 1960 by conductor, People's Artist Mukhtar Ashrafi, director, honored artist A. Miralimbayeva, art director, honored artist M. Musayev.