Home / Culture / A new director of the State Museum of Arts named a...
A new director of the State Museum of Arts named after Savitsky has been appointed
Makset Karlybaev was appointed to the post of the Director of the State Art Museum of Karakalpakstan. Previously, he served as the Director of the Research Institute of Humanities of the Karakalpak branch of the Academy of Sciences. He is the third museum director.
Makset Karlybaev graduated from the Faculty of Russian philology of Tashkent State University in 1992. He is a Doctor of Historical Sciences with a broad range of interests. His PhD thesis was on "The History of Public Education in Karakalpakstan of XIX - early XX centuries".
Later, he researched and published on the following subjects: "The written sources and historiography of the peoples of Karakalpakstan" , "Islam and Sufism in Karakalpakstan in the XVIII-XIX centuries", "Cult and faith ziyarat role in modern life Karakalpak". He worked in the state archives in Nukus and Tashkent. He has experience in ethnological, sociological and other fields of research.
Previously, the museum was headed by Marinika Babanazarova for more than 30 years, who took over the responsibilities after the founder and the first director, Igor Savitsky. She wrote a letter of resignation from the post on August 21, 2015.
In the interval between the resignation and the new appointment, the museum was headed by the Acting Director, an experienced museum worker - the director of the Nukus Museum of military glory.