Home / Culture / A Month before the Biennale. Venues and Shows
A Month before the Biennale. Venues and Shows
The best exhibition halls of the capital are preparing for the 8th Tashkent International Biennale, which is expected to involve about 100 contemporary artists from a dozen countries.
The program consists of four working days from 3 to 7 October, but the exposition is available until 23 October.
The main project of the Biennale will be located in the Central Exhibition Hall of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan. The most technologically advanced forms of contemporary art will be displayed here, including installations, video art, and performance.
No less interesting composition will be exhibited at the Kamoliddin Behzod Museum of Arts, which is located in the neighborhood with the Exhibition Hall. Visitors could enjoy a miniature made by technologies of modern art.
The exposition at the Gallery of Fine Arts will be devoted to the textile theme. Today, textile becomes the image means. By the way, Uzbek artists take an active part in the development of this trend.
The Tashkent House of Photography and the Ikuo Hirayama International Caravansarai of Culture will also be involved in the work of the Biennale. Starting from this year, the Biennale of Photography and the Biennale of Contemporary Art are to be organized jointly. Thus, the Tashkent House of Photography halls will not only display the photo works, but also be used to arrange installations.
Major projects of contemporary art show that artists are bored to create within the walls of the exhibition halls, so abandoned facilities, architectural and archaeological sites, in general, the most unexpected places are becoming the ground for creation. This is necessary to give the work expressiveness. So, the 8th Tashkent International Biennale will share this experience with its guests and participants, and one of such grounds will be the archaeological site Ming Urik. It has frequently been the venue for a demonstration of masterpieces of modern art. The exposition of the upcoming Biennale is also preparing a number of projects, the demonstration of which will be impossible without historical context.
A special international youth project is getting prepared. Along with the works by Uzbek young artists the Youth Creativity House will present the works of their foreign peers.
The 8th Tashkent International Biennale promises to be one of the most diverse and interesting in the series of similar events held in the capital. We are waiting for it.