Home / Business and Innovation / White Gold at Construction Sites
White Gold at Construction Sites
In the near future Uzbekistan is planning to establish a network of advanced production facilities, which specialize in the production of particle boards from cotton stalks.
Today, Uzbekistan ranks among the world’s leaders in the production and export of cotton. Every year, the country produces more than 3 million tons of raw cotton and 1 million tons cotton, over 50% of which is exported.
Cotton harvesting leaves are large amounts of cotton stalks in the fields, which are irrationally used by farmers as a fuel, for example. The way out was found with the involvement of Chinese expertise and technologies, which have long been used in China for the production of particle boards.
The first three pilot manufactures will be created in Jizzakh, Surkhandarya and Tashkent regions on the basis of the selected operating companies that have an appropriate engineering, communication and transport infrastructure, and are equipped with advanced high-tech equipment. The total project cost will exceed $7.3 million.
The biggest manufacture will be established in Urtachirchik district of Tashkent region. It is scheduled to produce up to 30,000 cubic meters of products annually. The Chinese investors intend to invest at least $3.5 million in its development. The two other facilities will have smaller capacities – up to 10,000 cubic meters of chipboard per year. All the facilities are scheduled for launch in late 2017.
The government entrusted Uzstroymaterialy Company with implementation of projects. The company is responsible for the development and approval of the detailed feasibility study of projects, envisaging the use of modern energy-efficient process lines and equipment by December 1 of the current year.
It is planned to concurrently start the working on the system of cotton stalk supply for the production of particle boards, select specific farms and settle a mechanism of clearing payments with producers.
In order to ensure high structural durability and safety of products the government assigned the Uzstandard Agency to approve unified technical requirements for chipboards in line with international standards by the end of November 2016.