Home / Business and Innovation / Which trains will depart from the Southern Railway...
Which trains will depart from the Southern Railway Station of the capital?
April 4 South Railway Station of the capital will begin its work after reconstruction.
The building of the Southern Railway Station was built in 1963 and reconstructed in 1985. In the past years, the station has worked intermittently.
On the instructions of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, within the framework of the relevant resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Southern Railway Station was thoroughly reconstructed on the basis of modern architectural requirements.
The huge creative work carried out by the customer of Uztemiryulyulovchi JSC, the general contractor of Qurilish Universal Kompakt Servis and the main designer of Boshtransloyiha JSC, has once again proved which majestic and unique constructions can be built by our people, relying on their potential.
The total area of the station is 9.2 hectares, there are 3 aprons with a length of 650 meters. On the territory of the station there are two modern fountains with a diameter of 14 meters. This will keep the air clean in the hot summer days, will give a good mood to passengers.
The station is able to serve 20,000 passengers daily.
- Tashkent South Railway Station will begin its work on April 4 this year, - says the head of the station Shukhrat Fozilov. - From here will be sent and take trains on the routes Tashkent-Urgench, Tashkent-Bukhara, Tashkent-Andijan, Tashkent-Kungrad, Tashkent-Termez, Tashkent-Sariasia, Andijan-Bukhara, Andijan-Urgench, Andijan-Termez, Tashkent-Bukhara ("Sharq"), Tashkent-Termez ("Nasaf"), Tashkent - Andijan ("O`zbekiston"). Also, intercity passenger trains will be sent from Tashkent to Khodjikent, Tashkent to Khavast, Tashkent to Bekabad, Tashkent to Syrdarya, Tashkent to Gulistan.
In order to ensure the safety of passengers, the station building, cash desk and territory around are equipped with 170 surveillance cameras.
In the building of the station for passengers, conditions are created that fully correspond to world standards. There is a waiting room, VIP-room, mother and child room, medical center, recreation rooms, buffet, mobile shopping kiosks,
Wi-Fi and electronic library, points of sale of sweets and souvenirs, devices for charging mobile devices, electronic information center and scoreboard, hall for tourists, modern elevators.
The waiting room is equipped with visual information means. Every day passengers will be served by about 100 workers and employees.