Home / Business and Innovation / Where the Orient Express Rushes?
Where the Orient Express Rushes?
JSC Uzbekistan Railways promises to make rail travel more comfortable and safe. Five projects are getting implemented for this purpose, three of which are to be completed later this year.
One of them is the development of high-speed passenger traffic. The fleet of Talgo-250 trains will get two new ones: one will arrive in March, and the second in May. A total of four trains of this class will provide high-speed communication between Tashkent and Bukhara, and Samarqand with Karshi.
The electrification of railways will be continued. This year the electrification will be completed of Karshi-Termiz line and by 2019 of all major railways in the Farghona Valley.
New sections of railway tracks will be built. This year the construction of Bukhara-Miskin line will be completed, that in the future will provide high-speed communication with Khorezm region and Karakalpakstan.
In 2017-2019, JSC Uzbekistan Railways will allocate $ 51.1 million for the reconstruction of the existing railway tracks, and another $ 8,1milion will be used to update passenger cars.