Home / Business and Innovation / WB’ New Partnership Strategy with Uzbekistan for 2...
WB’ New Partnership Strategy with Uzbekistan for 2016-2020
The World Bank Group (WB) is developing a partnership strategy with Uzbekistan for fiscal years 2016 - 2020. For the preparation of the concept of partnership, consultations with stakeholders are underway currently.
It should be noted that the partnership strategy with Uzbekistan is being realized not for the first time. Undertaken in previous fiscal years 2012-2015 were very successfully as well.
For the financing of 12 investment projects in such sectors as agriculture, water resources, water, energy, transport, health and education, the World Bank group (IDA/IBRD) allocated over $1.5 billion. In addition, IFC has provided $8 million in the sector of finance and insurance, and $1.1 million - in agriculture. These funds were used for advisory services in leasing, microfinance, mortgages, investment climate and improving the efficiency of water use in agriculture.
Currently, the World Bank Group is implementing in Uzbekistan 15 active projects totaling $1.973 billion. These projects are aimed to promote diversification of agriculture, improving its productivity and financial and environmental sustainability, improving water management, increasing of efficiency of public services, their accessibility and quality.
In turn, the concept of WB partnership with Uzbekistan for fiscal years 2016 - 2020 has been worked out based on a systematic diagnosis of the country, prepared by the WB. The concept is based on comprehensive country analysis and analysis of development strategies of the sectors of Uzbekistan's economy, as well as long-term development priorities of the country with regard to short and medium-term requirements in connection with regional and global challenges.
The main directions of the concept are defined as well in accordance with national priorities of Uzbekistan, among which a further increase in global competitiveness, industrial modernization and diversification, private sector development and corporate governance.
The concept of partnership highlights areas in which assistance of the WB group can be most useful, among them: access and efficiency of public services (infrastructure services - water, energy, transport, and social services for the development of human capital - skills and health); agricultural competitiveness (rational water use and turning to more valuable crops); private sector investment (road map to stronger signals of market, regulatory reform and simplification, corporate governance of state-owned enterprises and privatization).
Hereby one of the general objectives of the partnership of the WB with Uzbekistan for fiscal years 2016 - 2020 touches the creation of jobs.
Partnership strategy for fiscal years 2016 - 2020 also envisages a significant increase in financial allocations compared with the previous period. It is supposed that the amount of the financial package that the WB will provide to Uzbekistan will amount from $3.5 billion to $4 billion.
The partnership strategy implies not only financial but also technical assistance, economic and sector study. It is scheduled to conduct jointly with the Government of Uzbekistan analytical and advisory program.
The process of consultations on the new concept was launched in September 2015 by a discussion with the Government of Uzbekistan of the priority directions of development. In addition, the online consultations, which began in early October, will continue until November 3.
Besides of experts, everyone can give comments or suggestions on the Concept of partnership. Presentation of the partnership by the World Bank Board of Directors scheduled in December 2015 – January 2016.