Home / Business and Innovation / WB Intends to Invest Nearly $ 2 Billion in Khorezm...
WB Intends to Invest Nearly $ 2 Billion in Khorezm Region
The World Bank plans to implement projects in 15 areas costing up to $1.973 billion in Khorezm region.
These figures were announced in Khorezm region during the discussion of the Concept of cooperation of the World Bank and Uzbekistan for 2016-2020 with the participation of the World Bank delegation.
The funds will be directed to such areas as the development of agriculture, improving the financial and environmental sustainability, improvement of water management, and others.
Only during the past period of 2015, the design work for more than $1.6 billion has been carried out aimed at improving primary health care, irrigation and drainage system in the area of ​​95 500 hectares.
The World Bank Group is developing a strategy of partnership with Uzbekistan for fiscal years 2016-2020. It provides for a significant increase in financial provisions YOY. It is expected that the amount of the financial package the World Bank will provide to be from $3.5 billion to $4 billion.