Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan’s Cement Industry No Longer Able to Mee...
Uzbekistan’s Cement Industry No Longer Able to Meet Domestic Demand
The capacity of Uzbekistan’s cement industry has been unable for several years to meet the demand in the national market, the chairman of board of Uzstroymaterialy, Erkin Akramov, said at the international conference ‘Cement industry and market’ in Tashkent.
"At present, the existing facilities do not satisfy the demand of the market," he said.
According to him, the volume of production of cement has increased continuously for the last 10 years and reached 100% capacity utilization in 2008. During this period, the volume of production increased 1.8 times.
According to Akramov, there is large-scale construction of new industrial facilities and reconstruction of existing ones across the country. Private construction has been widely developed with the growth of incomes of the population.
The share of construction and installation works in GDP increased from 9.3% in 2004 to 11.9% in 2014, the volume of production of construction materials in comparable prices - by more than 70%.
In the next five years, it is planned to increase cement production by 6 million tons, which will satisfy the demand of the domestic market and increase the export performance of the industry.
During 10 months of 2015, the country produced 6.62 million tons of cement (7.2% up from a similar period last year). It is expected to export 1.33 million tons (exports amounted to $ 60.2 million in 2014).