Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan to Overhaul the Turkmen Railway Yard
Uzbekistan to Overhaul the Turkmen Railway Yard
“Uzbekistan Railways will hold a phased overhaul of Turkmen passenger and freight trains,” said the First Deputy Chairman of JSC Uzbekistan Railways, Davron Dehkanov. “The Turkmen side reached an agreement and signed a memorandum, in compliance with which Uzbekistan Railways will provide the technical serviceability of cars that is overhaul of the entire rolling stock.”
According to the agreement, Uzbekistan Railways will provide a major overhaul with prolongation of life, allowing them will be in good condition and run on the railway administrations not only in Turkmenistan but the whole CIS.
Repair of the first batch of cars has already been done and the Turkmen side accepted the work. “We hope that soon all cars will be submitted for repairing on the production facilities,” said Mr. Dehkanov.