Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan to Launch Uzpakhtasanoatexport Holding ...
Uzbekistan to Launch Uzpakhtasanoatexport Holding Company
Uzpakhtasanoatexport Holding Company will deal with collection, processing and export of cotton fiber. Relevant decree was signed yesterday by the President.
Initial authorized capital of the company gets formed out of the proceeds of property of the liquidated Uzpakhtasanoat Association, as well as transfer of 100 percent of share package of creating specialized associations – JSC Uzpakhtasanoat, JSC Uzpakhtaexport, and JSC Uzpakhtayogh.
The main purpose of launching the holding company is the creation of single complex for collection and processing of cotton, export of cotton fiber, improvement of quality and competitiveness of cotton and fat products, as well as wide attraction of investment, including foreign capital.
A government commission headed by the Prime Minister Shavkat Mirziyoyev is formed to coordinate the work on the creation of the holding company and its structural departments.