Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan to Increase Cement Production by 6 Mill...
Uzbekistan to Increase Cement Production by 6 Million Tons
Uzbekistan intends to increase cement production by 6 million tons over the next five years, Erkin Akramov, the chairman of board of Uzstroymaterialy, said at the international conference ‘Cement industry and market’ in Tashkent.
“The Government has adopted a program of measures to reduce energy consumption, implement energy-saving technologies in the fields of economy and social sphere in 2015-2019. It provides for a gradual transition of production of cement to dry method,” the expert said.
The company takes measures to create new capacities by modernizing production lines at existing plants ‘Kyzylkumcement’, ‘Bekabadcement’, ‘Kuvasaycement’ and to construct new cement plants in several regions of the country. In particular, these plants will be constructed in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya and Tashkent Regions, with a total capacity of over 6 million tons per year," Akramov said.
These new plants provide dry process of production. Currently, the share of cement produced by the dry process in Uzbekistan is over 63%.
"Favorable conditions have been created for introduction of new technological equipment, spare parts, components in the form of significant tax incentives to existing and newly established cement plants included in the government program," he said.
He also noted that the cement industry of the republic is one of the best parts of the domestic industry of building materials. The companies of this industry significantly intensified their work in recent years. "There is a dynamically growing demand, the development of the construction materials market and government support," Akramov noted.
Today, eight cement plants with a total capacity of 8.641 million tons operate in Uzbekistan. During 10 months of 2015, the country has produced 6.62 million tons of cement (7.2% up from a similar period last year). It is expected to export 1.33 million tons (exports amounted to $ 60.2 million in 2014).