Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan to attract ADB loans worth $ 1.9 billio...
Uzbekistan to attract ADB loans worth $ 1.9 billion by 2019
The Government of Uzbekistan in 2016-2018 will master credit funds of Asian Development Bank (ADB ) in the amount of $ 1.89 billion, according to the ADB website .
With assistance from the ADB, projects aimed at the development of the energy sector, transport, private sector, land improvement, provision of drinking water will be implemented.
Most of the credit funds -$ 605 million will be directed on the development of transport infrastructure projects. They include the modernization of national roads, the electrification of the railway in the area of Samarkand - Bukhara.
$ 490 million will be allocated for the energy sector. The funds will be used to build a second solar power plant in Uzbekistan, modernization of thermal power plants, as well as small-scale hydropower projects and infrastructure.
Loans worth $ 340 million will be allocated for land reclamation and water supply management. The Uzbek government is planing to raise $ 250 million to improve irrigation systems and $ 205 million for the development of private and small businesses.