Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan Railways to invest over $ 800 million o...
Uzbekistan Railways to invest over $ 800 million on projects in the current year
In accordance with the investment program for 2016 "Uzbekistan Railways" is planning to implement 28 projects worth more than $ 800 million, according to the Deputy Chairman of the Board of JSC "Uzbekistan Railways", Ravshan Ikramov .
These funds will be used to complete the construction of the railway "Angren - Pap", to electrify the sections "Kokand-Andijan”, to launch high-speed trains "Samarkand - Bukhara", to complete construction of a new railway line "Navoi - Kanimekh-Misken", to complete the electrification of the railway line "Karshi- Termez" and also to purchase new passenger trains and other projects.
To date, the carrier's locomotive park was updated by more than 50 %. Over the past 10-15 years, 1,200 kilometers of new railways in the country were laid thanks to the efforts of railway workers, 3,800 kilometers of steel tracks were upgraded and relaunched, about 1,100 km were electrified. As a result of the large-scale construction, the total length of railways of the Republic today is 6500 km.
Last year, 67.7 million tons of cargo and more than 20 million passengers were transported to their destinations by the railway.