Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan Introduces a New Kind of Cotton Packing
Uzbekistan Introduces a New Kind of Cotton Packing
This year, new capacities will be launched for the first time in Tashkent Region on production of PET films and soft plastic containers for packing cotton.
The new enterprise will manufacture products on the technology of the Nantong Yufeng Plastic Packing Co., Ltd of China on the territory of the previous cotton cleaning plant in Yangiyol.
Head of the department for involvement and implementation of investment projects of Uzpakhtasanoat Association Rinat Gulyaev said that the total volume of investments into the enterprise is $ 7 million.
“This year the plant to get four lines for production of PET films, six lines for production of soft plastic containers worth $ 3 million,” Gutyaev noted.
He also added that in 2016 the lines for reprocessing of recyclable materials will be installed worth $ 4 million.
The industry needs in 4, 6 million sets of packages per year, and the plant fully meets this demand. It is planned to expand the production and launch exports.