Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan Intends to Maintain an Average Annual G...
Uzbekistan Intends to Maintain an Average Annual GDP Growth at 8 Percent
“Over the next five years the average annual GDP growth of Uzbekistan will be at least 8%,” such a forecast has been announced at the International Investment Forum in Tashkent.
“By 2020, we hope to provide the average annual GDP growth of at least 8%, including industrial production - 9%, with an increase in the share of industry from 24% to 30%,” said Deputy Prime Minister Rustam Azimov.
The Minister of Finance said that during that time the country’s economy would be mastered the production of 100 new product groups, including more than 1,000 kinds of products. The growth of export potential will increase by more than half - to $25 billion.
According to Mr. Asimov, as a result of large-scale privatization, which has begun this year, in the management of state will be only natural monopoly enterprises, which are considered the national property. The inflow of foreign investments will eventually bring the share of industry in GDP to 40%.