Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan increases export of agricultural produc...
Uzbekistan increases export of agricultural products to Russia
The Ministry of Agriculture of Russia held talks with representatives of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Russia. The sides discussed the increase in exports of Uzbek agricultural products, according to the press service of the Russian Ministry.
The participants outlined a preliminary plan for the development of cooperation in the long term, including the development of mechanisms to expand the geography of export of Uzbek fruit and vegetables to Russia, and the promotion of Uzbek companies, who expressed a willingness to increase the supply of their products to Russia.
During the meeting it was noted, that Uzbekistan has a high agricultural potential and produces a lot of fruit and vegetables, the volume of which allows to meet the demand of local market and also increase the supply of these products to the Russian market.
The parties also noted positive dynamics of exports - in 2015 the volume of agricultural supplies from Uzbekistan to Russia in comparison with 2014 grew by 10.6 % .
Imports from Uzbekistan to Russia was 0.2 % of the total Russian imports of agricultural raw materials and food in 2015.
The main commodities exported from Uzbekistan in terms of value in 2015 were: vegetables (31 %) , fresh fruit and nuts (24.8 %), alcoholic beverages (13.4 %) , tobacco (12.9 %), fruit juices (10.6 %).