Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan Builds 30 Container Terminals in the Co...
Uzbekistan Builds 30 Container Terminals in the Coming Years
In the coming years, the number of container terminals in Uzbekistan will reach 30, and container cargo transportation reaches around 20%.
Today, the level of container transportation in the country is 7%. By 2020, this figure will increase to 20%. It is planned that the country will produce 500 containers of various modifications per year.
As it was noted at the international conference ‘The transport corridor Uzbekistan-Latvia-EU countries’ held in Tashkent, about $ 7 billion was invested in the transport sector from 2011 to 2015. In order to maintain the desired rate of development of the industry, investment in the transport sector in Uzbekistan until 2030 should be increased to $ 47 billion.
According to experts of the Center for Economic Research, to maintain 8% growth of the economy of Uzbekistan in the medium term, the volume of freight traffic should grow by an average of 9.2% annually.