Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan Airways Launches A320 Full-flight Simul...
Uzbekistan Airways Launches A320 Full-flight Simulator
Uzbekistan Airways has launched new four-wheel drive Full Flight Simulator of A320 aircraft by Canadian manufacturer CAE.
Flight Simulator is the latest development of Canadians. It is equipped with Tropos 6000XR visualization and allows for simulation of difficult situations to test the actions of the pilots in unusual situations.
The new simulator completely repeats pilot cabin of A320, which is mounted on a movable platform with six degrees of freedom. Automatic control system of the level of detail (LOD) provides for the generation and display of the maximum number of items.
The equipment was delivered at the end of August 2015. Mounting and installation works, commissioning of software and adjustment of the simulator have been conducted by Canadian experts. Canadian specialists have trained eight local experts in order to provide technical support of the simulator at the first stage.
Technical equipment of training complex helps to prepare not only the local flight crew, but also offers training and retraining of pilots of foreign airlines.
Today, the training center is equipped with modern airline procedural simulators for Boeing-757/767, A320 and IL 114-100 aircraft.