Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan Adopts 2020 Program of Development of H...
Uzbekistan Adopts 2020 Program of Development of Hydropower Industry
The Uzbek government has approved the program of development of electric hydropower industry of the country in 2016-2020 valued at $889.4 million.
The program was adopted in order to achieve economies of hydrocarbon resources, by further diversification of the fuel balance of the country. An important factor in the rational use of hydrocarbon is also a technical and technological modernization and the creation of new generation capacities in hydropower industry based on the latest achievements of world practice.
In accordance with the program, Uzbekistan will construct nine new hydroelectric power plants (HPP). Fifteen plants will be modernized. This will further develop to produce up to 5.25 billion kWh of electricity per year. The program will be funded with foreign loans worth $411.25 million as well as the funds of the Uzbek side - $ 478.2 million.
In particular, Uzbekenergo JSC will build four new hydroelectric power plants with total design capacity of 23.5 MW.  Moreover, 11 existing hydropower plants will be modernized with an additional output of 3.57 billion kWh of electricity per year.
The system of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the country intends to build five small hydroelectric power plants with capacity of 70.9 MW. The Ministry will modernize three hydropower plants and increase their capacity to 465 MW and energy production to 1.406 billion kWh.