Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan abolishes the additional import duties ...
Uzbekistan abolishes the additional import duties on goods from Ukraine
The government of Uzbekistan issued a decree, prematurely cancelling previously administered additional import duties on goods, originating in Ukraine, according to the website of the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of Uzbekistan.
In February 2015, Ukraine introduced an additional fee of 5-10 % on all imports, irrespective of the country of origin, including those from the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In turn, the government of Uzbekistan, on July 1, 2015 introduced additional fees on import of goods, originating from Ukrain for a period of 12 months.
As reported, the abolition of import duties by Uzbekistan, was taken in response to the adoption by Ukraine of the law "On measures to stimulate foreign trade activities”, which provides for the abolition of the additional import duties in respect of goods, imported into the territory of Ukraine, from 1 January 2016.
According to the Ministry of Economic Development and Trade of Ukraine, exports of goods from Ukraine to Uzbekistan decreased by 44.4 % and amounted to $ 154.4 million, during 11 months in 2015, compared to the same period in 2014. At the same time, imports from Uzbekistan to Ukraine decreased by 12.7 % over the same period, and amounted to $ 57.3 million.
In general, the turnover between Ukraine and Uzbekistan during the period of 11 months in 2015, decreased in comparison with January-November 2014 by 38.3 %, and amounted to $211.7 million.