Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan's pharmaceutical companies suff...
Uzbekistan's pharmaceutical companies suffer loses on export markets
Uzbek pharmaceutical companies reduced supplies to major markets due to the crisis and fluctuations in foreign currency last year, according to "Uzpharmsanoat".
"Of course, the crisis affected us. Our exporters reduced the volume of supply to Russia and Kazakhstan,” said the source.
According to him, the supply to Russian, which is the largest market, decreased by about 30%. However, despite the loss of share in the two major markets, domestic enterprises managed to rebuild the export to new countries.
"Now we are working on strengthening the registration in other countries. But I think as long as there is crisis, we will feel its impact, " said a company representative.
Thanks to the policy reorientation, it is expected that exports to new countries  will grow by almost 20%, reaching $ 11 million.