Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan will reduce imports through the product...
Uzbekistan will reduce imports through the production of new products
Uzbekistan intends to reduce imports to the amount of more than 1.1 billion US dollars in 2017 year. According to representatives of the Ministry of Economy at a press conference in Tashkent on Tuesday, this will be achieved through the reorientation of purchases for localized goods and the organization of production of new types of import-substituting products.
This year, it is planned to implement 960 projects with a total output of localized products worth about 6.5 trillion sum. Also 122 demanded kinds of production recommended to produce by the domestic enterprises are defined.
There are more than 400 localization projects with an annual output of more than 900 billion sums, which will be included in the localization program with the provision of appropriate benefits and preferences as the production starts.
In accordance with the approved by the Presidential Decree of December 26, 2016 localization projects for 2017-2019, the possibility of locating production in all regions and cities of Uzbekistan for manufacture of products imported by the enterprises of these territories is being worked out. Until 2019, 1146 localization projects with a total production volume of $ 3.4 billion are planned to implement.