Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan Shoes in Russian Market
Uzbekistan Shoes in Russian Market
‘Uzbekcharmpoyabzali’ Association of Leather and Shoe Enterprises of Uzbekistan has presented the products of its enterprises at the ‘Mosshoes’, one of the major exhibitions of the sphere in Russia.
Moscow hosted the 69th International Specialized Exhibition of Footwear, Accessories, Materials and Components. More than 350 companies from 20 countries, including Uzbekistan represented their products in the exhibition.
Over the last decade the leather products industry has intensively developed in Uzbekistan. Results of the ‘Uzbekcharmpoyabzali’ activities are brightest illustration of it. Every year, the Association enterprises produce about 500 million square decimeters of quality leather and produce 18 million pairs of leather shoes, thus the Association gets the opportunity not only to offer products in the domestic market, but also to promote it on foreign markets.
‘Uzbekcharmpoyabzali’ section was one of the biggest in the exhibition in Moscow.
The Russian partners, visited to the exhibition, stressed that less than a year ‘Uzbekcharmpoyabzali’ Association managed to gain its rightful place in the Russian market, and its products are in demand in the market.