Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan Regions Hold Fruits and Vegetables Fair...
Uzbekistan Regions Hold Fruits and Vegetables Fairs
Regional fruits and vegetables fairs are held within the Resolution of the President of Uzbekistan ‘On measures to improve the procurement system and the use of fruits and vegetables, potatoes and melons.’ Some regions have already summed up the results of the fairs, including the Ferghana Valley.
Andijan region signed agreements and exported fruits and vegetables for almost $84 million. The region currently runs 49 enterprises-exporters. This year these enterprises have signed 111 contracts for the export of 664 thousand tons of agricultural products for $548 million.
The fair in Namangan region involved 463 thousand dehqan and 7560 husbandry farms, which on the territory of more than 225 thousand hectares cultivate vegetables and fruits. In total, since the beginning of the year, according to the 124 export contracts, foreign customers have already been delivered products worth $790 million. In general, the region will receive the harvest in the amount of 1 million 1.7 thousand tons of agricultural products, 364.8 thousand tons of them planned to send for export.
In 2016, Ferghana region has cut cotton sowing to 2,300 hectares, and on 539 hectares of them began to cultivate potatoes, on 920 hectares – vegetables, on 434 hectares – fodder, and 79 hectares - oilseeds. 237 hectares are allocated for intensive gardens, 92 hectares – for vines. So the Ferghana farmers also have something to offer for both domestic market and abroad.