Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan Ranked 87th in ‘Doing Business 2017’
Uzbekistan Ranked 87th in ‘Doing Business 2017’
The World Bank and International Finance Corporation published the Doing Business 2017 Ranking. Uzbekistan took the 87th place among 190 countries, maintaining the position of the previous year.
At the same time the World Bank experts have raised the positions of Uzbekistan in 5 of the 10 indicators of the report.
The report Doing Business 2017: evaluation of the quality and effectiveness of the regulation is the 14th annual edition of the World Bank Group, which assesses the regulatory standards in the sphere of entrepreneurial activity.
According to the Ministry of Economy of Uzbekistan, a significant improvement was recorded in the company registration (25th place, + 17 positions), to which contributed the practical implementation of the simplified procedure for state registration through the Internet and improvement of ‘single window’ system for business registration.
Significant improvement in the rating of our country is also noted for the connection to the power grids (83rd place, + 29 positions), which is associated with an increase in the reliability of supply and the transparency of tariffs of electricity.
The country’s rating improved on registering property (75th place, + 12 positions) by the beginning of the operation from January 1, 2016 of centers for the provision of public services to businesses on the principle of ‘single window’ and a significant improvement in the system of electronic exchange of information between the competent authorities without attracting applicants.
Consistent improvement of legislation in the field of issuing permits for construction works and the introduction of a new transparent mechanism for allocation of land plots on the basis of the competition assisted in the improvement of the country’s rating on this area (147th place, + 4 positions).
Thanks to the reforms significantly simplified and improved the transparency of allocation of land plots, construction permits, registration of cadastral documentation. As a result, the latest report of the World Bank included Uzbekistan in the 17 countries of the world improved the quality of land administration in 2015-2016.
According to a new report, the level of the tax burden made 38.1 percent, which is much lower than in the USA, Germany, France, Italy, Austria, Czech Republic, Spain, Greece, Japan, China, India, Russia and other countries.