Home / Business and Innovation / "Uzbekistan Railways" JSC transports 15...
"Uzbekistan Railways" JSC transports 15.8 million passengers
"Uzbekistan Railways" JSC held a press conference dedicated to the results of socio-economic activity of the company for 9 months of 2016 and future plans. The representatives of managing staff of the company, organizations and enterprises of the industry, heads of relevant departments, as well as media representatives attended the event.
As was emphasized at the event, "Uzbekistan Railways" JSC has performed basic tasks following the results of work in the railway sector. In particular, in January-September 2016, 50.5 million tons of cargo was transported on railway stations. The volume of cargo per day amounted to 184,5 thousand tons. The volume of cargo turnover totaled 13.68 billion ton / km. In addition, for the first 9 months of the current year, the expected results were also achieved in the field of passenger traffic, which amounted to 102.9%. Since the beginning of the year, the company transported 15.8 million people to the destination.
The company paid particular attention to the export services, which in the reporting period was provided for a total of $ 275.7 million, which compared with last year amounts to 105.2%.
Since the beginning of the year, industrial and manufacturing enterprises of the company released products on the comparative price in the amount of 312.8 billion soums.
In order to ensure the employment of our population and the creation of jobs, the JSC "Uzbekistan Railways" for the last period created 2214 new job places. To date, the number of railway workers, across the whole joint-stock company is 70 thousand.