Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan increases production of red pepper
Uzbekistan increases production of red pepper
In 2018 in Karakalpakstan on 15 thousand hectares of low-yielding land instead of cotton it is planned to plant red pepper.
Instructions on expanding the cultivation of this highly profitable crop in the country during the trip to the Aral Sea area on the weekend were given by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, UzA reported.
The project on growing and exporting red pepper was presented among other projects in the field of agriculture at the presentation at the new logistics center in Khodjeyli district.
Today in the world, red pepper is grown on 4.4 million hectares, with an annual collection of 68.3 million tons of the product. The harvest from 1 hectare reaches 15-20 tons. From 5 kg of a crop it is possible to receive 1 kg of dried red pepper.
1 ton of product on the world market is estimated approximately in 8640 dollars. It is expected that in 2017, the total revenue from the sale of red pepper in the world will exceed $ 30 billion. The bulk of it is grown in Indonesia, China and Mexico.
The President gave instructions to reduce low-yield cotton fields and grow red pepper on them, ripening within 60-80 days. In addition, he noted the need to increase the cultivation of this crop in every province of Uzbekistan. In planting and organizing agrotechnical activities, local farmers will be assisted by specialists from Indonesia.