Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan Implements 59 Projects to Develop the L...
Uzbekistan Implements 59 Projects to Develop the Leather and Footwear Industry
As part of the program for the development of the leather and footwear industry, designed for 2016-2020, Uzbekistan enterprises will produce 29.15 thousand pairs of shoes, 2.99 billion square dm of crafted leather and leather goods in the amount of $35.6 million. That will be done in the short term?
In the reporting period it is planned to implement 59 projects totaling $76.5 million. In particular, Uzbekistan plans to implement 37 projects to build new capacity in the amount of $59.6 million and 22 projects on modernization and reconstruction of existing facilities in the amount of $16.9 million.
According to the Ministry of Finance, the project on modernization of MM Goodwill LLC has been implemented this year. Investments worth $1 million were absorbed within the project. The project helped to create additional processing capacity of 3 million square dm of rawhide.
In 2017, Uzbekistan plans to implement 11 investment projects and absorb $6.7 million investment.
These projects will help to organize the production of goods in demand in the foreign markets of finished leather and footwear with high added value.