Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan exporters sign contracts worth $10m.
Uzbekistan exporters sign contracts worth $10m.
The 82nd international trade exhibition of food industry, horticulture, agriculture and forestry – IGW Berlin Green Week 2017 is underway these days in Berlin. This is one of the most effective platforms for companies operating in the food and agricultural industries, as the representatives from more than 1800 companies from 60 countries are its attendees, the visit of some 380 thousand people is expected.
The food potential of our country is represented by a national stand, representing the interests of entrepreneurs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
A series of meetings were held in the first days of the exhibition, including with representatives of foreign companies as Same Deutz-Fahr (Germany), Euro Asia (Germany), Abgeordnetenhaus (Germany), GlobusMax (Poland), Better International Trade (UK), Urumqi Tongyale International Trade (China), Go Nuts & Fruits F. Z. E (UAE), Florry Business LP (UK) etc.
The representatives of the above mentioned companies had shown interest in procuring fresh and processed fruit and vegetable products from Uzbekistan.
According to the results of the held negotiations, a number of export contracts for the supply of fresh and processed fruits and vegetables worth over $10.17 million were signed.
Further work on the conclusion of export contracts in the framework of Green Week-2017 still continues.