The creation of "Toza Hudud" enterprises in the regions contributes to the improvement of the sanitary situation in the country's settlements. Please, see more details on our portal in the report of the "Ahborot" program from Namangan.
Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan Continues to Show High Economic Upturn
Uzbekistan Continues to Show High Economic Upturn
For 9 months the gross domestic product increased by 7.8 percent compared to the same period of 2015, the industry - by 7.2 percent, agriculture - by 6.4 percent, retail turnover - by 14.2 percent.
This is stated in the Report of the Ministry of Economy and the State Statistics Committee on the results of socio-economic development for the 9 months of 2016.
Experts note that the high economic upturn achieved while maintaining macroeconomic balance, characterized by a positive trade balance, the surplus of the State budget in the amount of 0.1 % of GDP and low inflation (2.2 %).
The implementation of an active investment policy that ensured the growth of assimilated investments by 9.4 % and the contractual construction works - by 15 %, contributed to the deepening the process of structural transformation, modernization and diversification of industry.