Home / Business / Uzbekistan Continues to Show High Economic Upturn
Uzbekistan Continues to Show High Economic Upturn
For 9 months the gross domestic product increased by 7.8 percent compared to the same period of 2015, the industry - by 7.2 percent, agriculture - by 6.4 percent, retail turnover - by 14.2 percent.
This is stated in the Report of the Ministry of Economy and the State Statistics Committee on the results of socio-economic development for the 9 months of 2016.
Experts note that the high economic upturn achieved while maintaining macroeconomic balance, characterized by a positive trade balance, the surplus of the State budget in the amount of 0.1 % of GDP and low inflation (2.2 %).
The implementation of an active investment policy that ensured the growth of assimilated investments by 9.4 % and the contractual construction works - by 15 %, contributed to the deepening the process of structural transformation, modernization and diversification of industry.