Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekistan and FAO launch new joint projects
Uzbekistan and FAO launch new joint projects
The Ministry of agriculture and water resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO) held workshops on the launch of joint projects.
On the first day of the seminar, the audience was presented the project "Demonstration of diversification and sustainable intensification of crop production".
The event saw deputies of the Legislative chamber, heads and responsible officials of relevant ministries, departments and agencies, and representatives of the FAO sub-regional office and experts of the organizations in our country.
The main objective of the joint project is to contribute to the competitiveness of farmers through implementing sustainable methods of cultivation of agricultural crops.
Technical assistance provided under this project will contribute to the formation of a model for the intensification and diversification of monoculture system of wheat and cotton, which are of great importance from the point of view of agricultural productivity and, consequently, for the sustainable improvement of rural livelihoods. The project:
• focuses on the sector of irrigated agriculture, because this sector contributes the largest share of GDP and directly affects the largest part of the population;
• approves, confirms and demonstrates a sustainable strategy for the intensification and diversification of crop production;
• develops recommendations to facilitate the spread of sustainable practices, intensification and diversification of crop production.
The workshop provided a basic overview of the current situation on diversification and sustainable intensification of crop production in Uzbekistan, the advantages of applying modern methods of management of crops and production, including conservation agriculture.
On the second day of the event, the parties announced the launch of another joint project - "Support to the improvement of national legislation on seed production, protection of plant varieties in the Republic of Uzbekistan".
The main purpose of the biennial project is to improve the sources of livelihood for the rural population, enhancing food security and expand market opportunities by strengthening the seed sector and the phytosanitary system in accordance with the generally accepted international rules and standards.
Implementation of the project contributes to the sustainable intensification of crop production that will lead to increased productivity, value added products, as well as institutional strengthening and development of international trade.
The participants of the seminar received detailed information about existing legislation of Uzbekistan in seed production, protection of plant varieties and phytosanitary, the experience of FAO in the field of improving the legal base regulating the development of seed industry and improving the phytosanitary management system.