Home / Business and Innovation / Uzbekinvest explains carriers' insurance
Uzbekinvest explains carriers' insurance
Jizzak’s office of Uzbekinvest, an export-import insurance company, organised a seminar to explain the Law ‘On Compulsory Insurance of Carriers’ Civil Liability’ and the Cabinet Resolution ‘On Measures for Implementation of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan ‘On Compulsory Insurance of Carriers’ Civil Liability’. ’
It was joined by the regional khokimiyat, road safety directorate, carriers, media, and citizens.
The 2015 Law on carriers’ insurance regulates legal relations and reimburses passengers injured during the transportation, participants said.
The law states all carriers must procure insurance for bodily injury, death, or damage to property, before starting carrier services.
It is a condition precedent that one should take liability for insurance payments for injury, death, or damage to property.
Under the Cabinet Resolution, the insurance amount is $11,000 per person, with $10,000 allotted for bodily injury or death and $1,000 earmarked for property damage.
Uzbekinvest has devised an action plan to hold explanatory round tables in seminars in the regions.
During the event, specialists answered all questions.