Home / Business and Innovation / "Uzbekenergo" JSC takes measures to ensu...
"Uzbekenergo" JSC takes measures to ensure uninterrupted supply of electricity to the population in winter
"Uzbekenergo" JSC excludes the possibility of disconnecting customers from electricity in the winter. Sputnik was informed about this on Wednesday by Lutfulla Nurullayev, the head of the power plants operation department.
According to him, after the meeting of the Uzbek leader with representatives of the energy sector, where the situation was discussed with ensuring uninterrupted supply of natural gas and electricity to the population and institutions in the autumn-winter period, the company repaired 18,320 transmission lines and
6,272 transformer points.
"At present, work on overhaul is 100.9% complete," the representative of Uzbekenergo said.
He also said that in the field there is a gradual modernization and construction of new high voltage substations.
So, in the Peshku district of the Bukhara region, the Afshona substation was built and put into operation. At the substation "Shurchi" in Shurchi district of Surkhandarya region, a 25 MVA transformer was installed to replace the 16 MVA transformer. Replacement of old transformers has been made with more powerful ones in five districts of Andijan, Jizzakh, Namangan and Samarkand regions.
In order to prevent accidents in the country, 324 emergency brigades are organized, which are provided with communication facilities and 315 special vehicles.
"As a result of the above works, qualitative parameters are improved and the reliability of the supplied electricity to the population, business entities and social facilities is increased. The technological losses on electrical equipment are reduced, energy is saved and supplies are provided to consumers. In this regard, stability in providing electricity is guaranteed," Nurullayev assured.
Earlier, Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev demanded from power engineers to ensure the uninterrupted operation of energy networks, especially in the autumn-winter period.