Home / Business and Innovation / Uzavtoyul to Open New Asphalt Plants in Uzbekistan
Uzavtoyul to Open New Asphalt Plants in Uzbekistan
Representatives of the Uzavtoyul Company held a meeting with German producers and cooperation in the field of road construction.
The Uzbek side suggested that German colleagues look into the possibility of establishing a joint venture to assemble asphalt-concrete plants and road construction machinery. In the long term, facilities will be used in the road sector with a gradual localization of production of component parts and materials based on the processing of local raw materials.
It was noted during the talks attended by German ambassador in Uzbekistan Neithart Hoefer-Wissing, Deputy Head of the Federal Ministry of Economy and Energy Bernhard Duh, as well as representatives of major German companies such as OMAG GmbH and AMMANN that further cooperation in road construction industry will be mutually beneficial.
The sides expressed interest in further consideration of cooperation issues in the above-mentioned areas.