Home / Business and Innovation / USAID contributed $ 130 million to Uzbek farming
USAID contributed $ 130 million to Uzbek farming
Agency for International Development (USAID) has provided assistance to Uzbek farmers in exports of fruits and vegetables for $ 130 million, the press service of the US Embassy in Uzbekistan reports.
According to the preliminary estimates, Uzbek producers of fruits and vegetables and foreign partners have signed protocols on intent of trade cooperation worth more than $ 130 million in the framework of "Fruits and vegetables sector of Fergana Valley: export potential" Forum on February 25-26, the embassy materials stated.
The forum, organized by the USAID, was attended by over 500 representatives of retail chains, business associations, transport and logistics companies, embassies, farm businesses, and producers of agricultural products from the European Union and the CIS countries.
Training sessions, business meetings in B2B format, fair, study introductional trips to farms, transport and logistics centers have been organized during the two-day event.