Home / Business and Innovation / To Cash in the Wind Energy
To Cash in the Wind Energy
The Turkish Etko Co Enerji A.S is to build a wind power station in Surkhandarya region. The project is envisaged by the province’s Development Concept for 2019-2030.
Works are underway currently to produce a feasibility study, and the 600 MW plant is projected to be commissioned by 2020. A total of 100 jobs are expected to be created as a result.
According to specialists, it will be possible to extract cheap wind power energy in mountainous districts of the Surkhandarya region. The emergence of the station will allow for the uninterrupted supply of Baisun and Sherabad districts with electricity.
Earlier, the German Siemens announced its plans to build Uzbekistan’s first wind power plant with a capacity of 100 MW under public-private partnership terms. The mill is anticipated to be located in Zarafshan district of Navoi region. The project is estimated at 100 million US dollars in total.
It is worth reminding that back in 2015, the German companies Geo-Net and Intec-Gopa presented atlases of winds reflecting the wind-energy potential of Uzbekistan. According to German experts, the wind energy resources of our nation exceed 520 thousand MW of installed capacity and more than a billion megawatt-hours of electricity generation per year – and these are only the results of a preliminary conservative estimate.
Based on the developed atlas, Uzbekenergo identified two promising areas – in the Navoi region and southern Karakalpakstan – for further detailed studies to clarify the potential of these areas.