Home / Business and Innovation / The Kamchik pass tunneling works is completed
The Kamchik pass tunneling works is completed
"Uzbekistan Railways" JSC in cooperation with China Railway Tunnel Group have completed tunneling works in the main trunk of the Kamchik pass tunnel.
"Today we are participants of the significant event in the process of construction of the Kamchik tunnel – joining of two drifts of driving works in the main trunk of the tunnel. I.e. driving works in the main trunk of the tunnel are completed", – press service of "Uzbekistan Railways" reported.
Now constructors will start laying steel web and other communications in the tunnel. Finishing works continue and to date are performed by 85%.
The tunnel 19.1 km long built within the project on construction of a new Angren-Pap railway line is located at the height of 2 thousand meters above sea level. It is among the eight on complexity of construction, and thirteen in the world on length, being the only construction in the CIS region.
The total length of the new road will make 123.1 km. Construction of the tunnel is made by Chinese company China Railway Tunnel Group Co. Ltd. Loan funds of $ 350 million for design and construction of the tunnel were allocated by Chinese "Eximbank".