Home / Business and Innovation / The first in the CIS - Center for repair and maint...
The first in the CIS - Center for repair and maintenance of composite aircraft components opens in Tashkent
Today, Uzbekistan Airways Technics officially opened a new center for repair and maintenance of composite aircraft components.
Boeing invested about half a million dollars. These funds were spent to purchase inert atmosphere furnaces for titanium alloys and bonding process for the repair of nose cone, a set of equipment for repair of composite parts of aircraft of all types.
It should be noted that the specialists of the airline already have experience working with composite parts of aircraftsAirbus A320 and Boeing- 757/767. With the opening of the Center, for National service provider BC opens up a new horizon in the development and the long-standing history of successful position of Uzbekistan in the global aviation market of maintenance and repair of aircrafts.
In order to ensure efficient operation of the Centre, it is important to attract qualified professionals , who were pre-trained to repair composites of Boeing aircrafts.  Mechanics receive theoretical and practical training on the course Basic Composites Repair and Metal Bond in Singapore, and engineers - theoretical training in Seattle. Also it is planned to provide training for speicialist of Uzbekistan Airways Technics on the repair of composite parts of plane Boeing- 787 Dreamliner.
The airline strives to progress, it is largest in scale in the CIS. Another joint project with South Korean airline partners is in the process of implementation: the construction of a new passenger terminal "Tashkent -4 " , which will be the most modern in Central Asia is underway.
Airline NAC "Uzbekistan Airways" completed 23 thousand 269 flights in the past year. 2 million 572 thousand 289 passengers used its services. It transported about 42 thousand tonnes of cargo, taking backage into account. Currently, the airport "Navoi", which operates on the basis of international intermodal logistics center (MITSL) performs cargo flights to Delhi, Mumbai, Dubai, Frankfurt, Shanghai, Seoul, Milan, Vienna, Hanoi, Zaragoza. During 2015 MITSL carried out 692 flights, the volume of cargo amounted to 35 989.2 tonnes, which is 16% more than in 2014.