Home / Business and Innovation / The Fair Continues by the Contracts Implementation
The Fair Continues by the Contracts Implementation
The 1st International Fruit and Vegetable Fair wraps up in Tashkent. Foreign participants expressed their opinions on the fair and the agreements they concluded with Uzbek producers.
Arshidin Alim, director of Urumqi Asia Star International (China):
“Within the fair we got acquainted with the viticulture of Uzbekistan, held talks with farmers. We visited many farms engaged in growing and processing of grapes. As a result, we concluded an agreement with the Jaf farm in Ishtikhon district of Samarkand region on the purchase of white and black raisins.”
Alex Yun, head of SNP System group (South Korea):
“International Fruit and Vegetable Fair in Tashkent, of course, will play an important role in further strengthening the partnership with entrepreneurs and farmers of Uzbekistan. Our company is engaged in transport logistics. During the fair, we have achieved a number of mutually beneficial agreements on the supply of fruit and vegetables grown in Uzbekistan in various countries of the world.”
Hussein Al Ansori, project manager, the Dubai Chamber of Commerce and Industry (UAE):
“Within the International Fruit and Vegetable Fair we visited farms and processing plants in Jizzakh region, and got familiarized with the agriculture of Uzbekistan. However, our main purpose was to purchase leguminous products. We concluded an agreement with LLC Bakhmal Export. Moreover, taking into account the demand in our markets in the canned tomatoes and cucumbers, have agreed on the long-term partnership with Makhsus Ta’minot Konserva Company.”